HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

PROBIN, Bridget

Also known as: née Fitzsimons, Betty

Born: 30/10/1918

Died: 18 June 2007

Special Achievements:

Recipient of French Star, German Star, Burma Star, 1939 to 1945 Star, Civil Defence Work Medal, Normandy Landing Medal, Diploma of Honour from France, 2000, and the French Government's Medaille du Jubile on the 50th anniversary.

Additional Information:

Received her nursing training in Ireland, 1940.
In 1942, she joined the army as a nurse, during World War II, and served until 1946.
Landed at Normandy on D Day 6 June 1944.


Resources

  • References

    Alice couple toast their VE Day.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:1-2.


  • References

    Nurse’s legacy of kindness.  Centralian Advocate.  July 10, 2007:p. unknown.


  • References

    Morrison, Glenn.  How war veterans found love.  Centralian Advocate.  April 24, 2001:1-2.


  • References

    Gawen, Lyndal.  WWII honour for our Betty.  Centralian Advocate.  March 17, 2000:6.