HerStory Archive

PROUDLOVE, Martha Patricia

Also known as: Patti, Pattie

Died: 13/10/1997

Special Achievements:

1930s - First woman to hold a bus driver's licence in Western Australia.

Additional Information:

Ran a public and tourist bus service with husband and family from Denmark to Albany, Western Australia and surrounding areas.


Resources

  • Image - Patti Proudlove

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Glad McGough.


  • Image - Proudlove Family

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Glad McGough.


  • References

    Available in her NPWHF file is a story written by Pattie of her early live (provided by her daughter Grace Marie Noble to Glad McGough), a recorded interview, and photographs.