HerStory Archive

Annie Florence LACEY

Also known as: née Rampton, Nance

Born: 28/10/1893

Died: 1960

Special Achievements:

Opened first hospital for people with Leprosy in Melbourne in early 1950s.

Additional Information:

Pioneering Bush Nurse in Northern Territory and Far North Queensland.
1919 - Trained as nurse, Hobart General Hospital followed by district nursing, Melbourne.
1928 - Completed midwifery. 


Resources

  • Image - Annie Florence Rampton

    Photo provided and used with permission by her daughter Pat Schulz.