HerStory Archive

RIACH, Margaret

Also known as: née Oprey, Granny Riach, Grannie Riach

Born: 07/03/1846

Died: 29/12/1935

Additional Information:

Organiser of the World War I War Memorial at Thirroul, New South Wales, the first memorial in New South Wales.


Resources

  • References

    The History of the First World War I Memorial built in New South Wales.


  • Image - Granny Riach

    from NPWHF M RIACH file

    Photo provided by Ken Dobbs, Honourable Secretar Thirroul RSL Sub Branch