HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

RIDSDALE, Mary Cecilia

Also known as: née Clancy

Born: 1924

Died: 2007

Special Achievements:

First Solicitor at Katherine, Northern Territory, Regional Legal Aid Service.

Additional Information:

1942 - Winner of Harry Emmerton Exhibition for Articled Clerks.


Resources

  • References

    Allison, Lisa.  “Mary chalks up 50 years in law.”  newspaper unknown date unknown:  page unknown.