HerStory Archive

LOWENSTEIN, Katherin Wendy

Also known as: née Robertson, Wendy

Born: 25/6/1927

Died: 16/10/2006

Special Achievements:

1974 - Her first [self-]published book Shocking, Shocking:  the improper play rhymes of Australian Children.
1977 - Co-author of The Immigrants, with Morag Loh.
1978 - Author of Weevils in the Flour.
1980 - Lowenstein co-authored the revised edition of Cinderella dressed in Yella.
1982 – She created Bookworkers Press.
1982 - Published and co-authored Under the Hook:  Melbourne waterside workers remember:  1900-1980, with Tom Hills.
1982 - Lowenstein was a founding member of the Victorian Branch of the Oral History Association of Australia.

Additional Information:

Bachelor of Arts, University of Melbourne.
Graduate studies in teaching and librarianship.
Journalist with the Radio Times.
Editor for Youth Voice.
1952 - She co-founded the Victorian Folk Lore Society.
Edited for fifteen years the magazine Gumsucker's Gazette, later renamed Australian Tradition.
1965 – She helped organise the first Port Phillip Folk Festival, which evolved into the National Folk Festival, now an annual Easter event in Canberra.


Resources

  • Image - Wendy Lowenstein at Palm Sunday rally, April 1984

    Copyright owned by University of Melbourne Archives.

    John B. Ellis


  • Image - May Day 1974 ; Wendy Lowenstein

    Copyright owned by University of Melbourne Archives.

    John B. Ellis