HerStory Archive

ROBEY, Senja Raymond

Also known as: née Havard

Born: 25/01/1927

Special Achievements:

A foundation member of the Australian Women Pilots Association Senja learned to fly in a Tiger Moth in 1949.  She has taught hundreds of students to fly and ferried many aircraft to new owners.  She was much requested by photographers for aerial shots.

Additional Information:

1944 - She started work at de Havilland Aircraft Company at Camperdown in the Costing and Accounts department.
Charter Pilot, Instructor and Aerial Photographer. 1962 - Flew world's shortest regular air service between Bankstown & Mascot.


Resources

  • Image - Senja Raymond Robey

    Photo used with permission of The Australian Aviation Hall of Fame.


  • Image - Senja Raymond Robey

    NPWHF aviatrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection