HerStory Archive

ROLAND, Betty

Also known as: née Mary Isabel Maclean/McLean, Betty M. Davies, Mary Isabel Davies

Born: 22/07/1903

Died: 12/02/1996

Additional Information:

Wrote her first play The Touch of Silk in 1928.  Also known for her four volume autobiography.  In 1951 she legally changed her name to Betty Roland.


Resources

  • References

    (1999, 18-19 December).  Australian Women.  The Australian Magazine, 30.


  • Image - Betty Roland

    Portrait of Betty Roland, Sydney, 1992 [picture] / Alec Bolton Bib ID: 2310088

    National Library of Australia