HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

ROSE, Carmel Mary

Also known as: née Kerrison

Born: 1923

Died: 13/10/1996

Additional Information:

Widow of Colonel Lionel Rose, Chief Veterinarian Officer for the Animal Industry Branch. Her contribution to Emergency Home Help Organisation was invaluable.


Resources

  • References

    Centre mourns pioneering woman.  Centralian Advocate.  October 18, 1996:page unknown.