HerStory Archive

Bertha BEECROFT

Also known as: Bertha Rosen

Born: 15 July 1906

Died: 19 December 1996

Special Achievements:

1972 - Member (Civil) of The Order of the British Empire, Community.
1976-1977 - First woman chair of Lotteries Commission of Western Australia.

Additional Information:

1954-1984 - Ms. Beecroft was a member of the Perth City Council.
1959 - Justice of the Peace.
1976-1977 - She was Deputy Lord Mayor of Perth.
Member of the board, Visitors of Claremont Hospital.
Member of the board, Western Australia Opera Society.
Member of the board of management, Mosman Park School for the Deaf.
President, Western Australia Ladies Hockey Association.
President, Western Australian Women’s Council of the Liberal Party.


Resources

  • Image - Bertha Beecroft

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Perth Modern School.