HerStory Archive

ROSS, Annie

Also known as: SOUTHALL

Special Achievements:

December 1915 - One of two women appointed as South Australia's first women police constables.  Annie and Kate COCKS founded the South Australia Women Police Branch, the first in the British Empire.


Resources

  • References

    Clyne, Robert. (1987).  Colonial Blue:  A History of the South Australian Police Force 1836-1916.  Adelaide, South Australia:  Wakefield Press.  pp. 261-265.


  • Image - Annie Ross

    Annie, taken at her wedding to Sydney Southall, date unknown

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, South Australia Police Historical Society, Inc.


  • Image - Annie Ross

    Annie in her Salvation Army uniform, 1910

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, South Australia Police Historical Society, Inc.