HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

RUDDICK, Daisy Florence

Also known as: née Kumachi Cusack

Born: 15/08/1915

Died: 23/04/2002

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Darwin, Northern Territory.  One of Stolen Generation.  Nanny to Austin ASCHE.  Nurse who worked with Flying Doctor, Clive Fenton, at Katherine, Northern Territory.


Resources

  • References

    Loizou, John.  Families farewell loved matriach.  Northern Territory News.  May 1, 2002:3.