HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MEANEY, Esther

Also known as: née Sargent

Born: 1914

Died: 17-12-2002

Additional Information:

Inaugural member of Darwin Housewives Association.
1950 - Elected President.
Northern Territory Pioneer.
Wrote Esther:  The True Life Story of an Australian Country Girl.


Resources

  • References

    Forrest, Peter and Forrest, Sheila.  Country girl who cared for others.  Northern Territory News.  May 13, 2003:28-29.