HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

SCHWARZ, Anna Wilhelmine Charlotte Dorothea

Also known as: née Schultz (Schultz, Schultze), Wilhelmine

Additional Information:

The first white women to settle in Central Australia were Dorothea Queckenstedt and Wilhelmine Schulze from Germany, the wives of missionaries Kempe and Schwarz.  They arrived at Hermannsburg on 10 April 1878, after a six-month trip from South Australia.  They were the only European women at the mission for three years.

THE STORY OF DOROTHEE QUECKENSTEDT AND WILHELMINE SCHULTZ
These two women laid the foundation for the white women who came after them to Central Australia.  In 1877, after a four-month sea voyage from Germany, they set out from Adelaide for Hermannsburg, where they were to marry Pastors Kempe and Schwarz who had established a mission on the Finke River.  It was November and in the height of summer.  They had three bullock wagons and a wagon drawn by six horses.  The journey was to take them almost six months.
... They then continued on to the Mission.  Wilhelmine and Wilhelm Schwarz were married soon afterwards at Hermannsburg.
Wilhelmine stayed at Hermannsburg until 1889.  ...