HerStory Archive

Mary Turner SHAW

Also known as: Mollie

Born: 14 January 1906

Died: 23 April 1990

Special Achievements:

A graduate of the University of Melbourne's Architectural Atelier, she originally worked for the large Melbourne firm of Stephenson & Turner before joining the Australian Public Service. She was the first female architect employed by Public Works Department of the Allied Services in 1941.


Resources