HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

SHAW, Mary Turner

Also known as: Mollie

Born: 14/01/1906

Died: 23/04/1990

Special Achievements:

1941 - First woman Architect employed by Public Works (Department of the Allied Services).


Resources

  • References

    Nugent, Maria.  (2002).  Women’s Employment and Professionalism in Australia:  Histories, Themes and Places.  Canberra, ACT:  Australia Heritage Commission, p. 82.
    NEWBURN FLATS
    “Designed by Mary Turner Shaw and Frederic Romberg, in the 1940s.  ‘Newburn Flats was considered to be an “important” building and appeared in several journals of the time, particularly Art in Australia, 1941’ (Schoffel, 106).”


  • References

    Nugent, Maria.  (2002).  Women’s Employment and Professionalism in Australia:  Histories, Themes and Places.  Canberra, ACT:  Australia Heritage Commission, p. 82.
    YARRABEE FLATS
    “Designed by Mary Turner Shaw and Frederic Romberg.”