HerStory Archive

KENNEDY, Monica Teresa

Also known as: nee Sheeran

Born: 1892

Died: 28/12/1970

Special Achievements:

Married Michael Frederick Kennedy ("Fred") in 1929 and moved to Elkedra Station in the Northern Territory.  Mother of five children who she supervised with their schooling through correspondence.  With her nursing background she assisted many Aboriginal women during childbirth.


Resources

  • Image - Monica Teresa Sheeran

    Monica Sheeran in the grounds of St Benedicts Hospital, Malvern, Victoria

    Image courtesy of Hugh Kennedy


  • Document - Mrs Kennedy's Story

    Compiled by Hugh Kennedy, eldest son of Fred and Monica Kennedy, assisted by granddaughters Maree, Gail and Jennifer, September 2004

    Document courtesy of Hugh Kennedy

    View File


  • Image - Monica Teresa Sheeran

    Image courtesy of Hugh Kennedy


  • Image - Early days in Central Australia

    Image courtesy of Hugh Kennedy


  • Image - Scenes from Central Australia

    Image courtesy of Hugh Kennedy


  • Image - The Kennedy family in front of the (Old) Elkedra Homestead

    Image courtesy of Hugh Kennedy