HerStory Archive

SHEWCROFT, Joyce Eileen

Also known as: J. Shewcroft (pen name), Joyce Shoecroft (common misspelling)

Born: 28/8/1912

Died: 28/10/2001

Special Achievements:

First woman Corporation Lawyer (for the ABC) in Australia.
First woman to complete the Barristers' Admission Board Course.
Founding member and first President of New South Wales Women Lawyers Association.
First woman Chair of a Credit Union.

Additional Information:

31 December 1977 - Awarded Order of the British Empire, services to the ABC and the law.


Resources

  • References

    Harris, Jennifer.  Joyce Eileen Shewcroft, OBE.  The Age.  November 28, 2001:p. unknown.


  • Image - Joyce Shewcroft

    Source of Image: Used with permission of the Australian Mutuals History.

    Australian Mutuals History