HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

SHINNICK, Monica Mary

Also known as: Sister Sabina

Born: 1897

Died: 2000

Special Achievements:

1931 - First Principal of Stella Maris College, Manly, New South Wales.
1997 - Made good Samaritan history by being the first member of the order to celebrate 80 years of religious life.


Resources

  • References

    Griffiths, Jim and Wedesweller, Donna.  OBITUARIES Sister Sabina Shinnick.  Sydney Morning Herald.  June 10, 2000:p. unknown.