HerStory Archive

SISELY, Lorna Verdun

Also known as: Dr Lorna Sisely

Born: 14/03/1916

Died: 27/01/2004

Special Achievements:

1947 - First woman in Victoria to be admitted to Fellowship of The Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (FRACS), and the second person in Australia to gain that recognition).

1949 - “Sisely was the first female to win the A. Gordon Craig Travelling Scholarship which she used to study female urology and surgery overseas.”

First woman admitted to the Urological Society of Australia. 1963 - First woman to attend the All Male function - the Annual Dinner of the Urological Society of Australia.

1979 - Founder and Consultant Surgeon of the Breast Clinic Monash Monash Medical Centre.

On 14 June 1980 Lorna Sisely was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for her service to medicine.


Resources

  • References

    Callander, John; Hart, Stewart; Collins, Peter.  Dr Lorna Verdun Sisely, oBE MB BS MS FRACS FACS CM - Surgeon championed women in medicine.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Hudson, Susan.  Pioneering woman surgeon who always shone.  The Age.  March 6, 2004:page unknown.


  • Image - Lorna Sisely OBE

    Photo used with permission of Royal Australasian College .