HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

SKOSS, Lucy

Also known as: née Lisle

Born: 1966

Special Achievements:

First Northern Territory woman to win "Best Yarn Spinner" at Adelaide festival organised by Story Telling Guild of South Australia.
Winner of the first-time entrant award at the Advocate Central Australian Art Award.


Resources

  • References

    Butler, Paul Milton.  Meet Lucy, our award winning yarn spinner.  Centralian Advocate.  October 26, 2001:6.


  • References

    McLean, Greg.  Art award lifts Lucy’s spirits.  Centralian Advocate.  June 21, 2002:10.


  • References

    Butler, Paul Milton.  Alice woman’s tale of Bedouin medallion.  Centralian Advocate.  November 27, 2001:4.


  • References

    Morrison, Glenn.  Lucy’s space odyssey thrills kids.  Centralian Advocate.  October 25, 2002:14.