HerStory Archive

SLEE, Caroline Poolmann

Also known as: née Rebbeck, Nurse Slee

Born: 2/06/1861

Died: 15/11/1916

Additional Information:

Pioneer nurse and midwife at Broken Hill, New South Wales.


Resources

  • References

    Caroline's great grandson Max Slee corrected her middle name spelling to POOLMAN.  "This spelling error crept in a few years ago and unfortunately it keeps being perpetuated.  Her middle name POOLMAN was actually the surname of her grandmother, Jane REBBECK née POOLMAN (1790-1838).


  • References

    Slee, Maxwell Arthur (M. A.).  (1976).  Slee Family History, Ca 1490-1976:  The Known Ancestors of Josiah Slee and Edward Taylor Slee, and Their Known Descendents and the Slee Family in Australia.  Adelaide, South Australia:  Lutheran Publishing House.  pp. 98-105.


  • Image - Caroline Poolman Slee, nee Rebbeck

    Caroline Poolman Slee, nee Rebbeck, Broken Hill, ca 1909

    Photo used with permission of her great grandson Max Slee.


  • Image - Caroline Poolman Rebbeck

    Caroline Poolman Rebbeck, ca 1874, London, England

    Photo used with permission of her great grandson Max Slee.


  • Image - "Melrose," Slee residence at 479 Blende Street, Broken Hill ca 1915

    "Her private hospital and residence "Melrose" in Blende Street, Broken Hill, was named such due to her husband's family connections with the town of Melrose, South Australia."

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her great grandson Max Slee.


  • Image - Caroline Slee's grave

    Caroline Slee's grave, Broken Hill, taken 1917

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her great grandson Max Slee.


  • Image - Caroline Slee's children

    L to R: Slee brothers and sisters Ted, Nell, Bill, Em, Fred, and Alice

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her great grandson Max Slee.