HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

SMITH, Christian Brynhild Ochiltree Jollie

Also known as: Christian Jollie Smith

Born: 15/03/1885

Died: 14/01/1963

Special Achievements:

1918 - First woman taxi-driver in Melbourne (under trade name "Pamela Brown").

Additional Information:

1912 - Admitted Solicitor by the Supreme Court of Victoria.
1914 - Second woman to be admitted as a Solicitor in New South Wales.


Resources