HerStory Archive

SMITH, Margaret Grace

Also known as: née Murray

Born: 1928

Died: 07/1995

Additional Information:

Wife of first resident surveyor/engineer in Central Australia, David Douglas "D. D." Smith.  Lived on block which is now D. D. Smith Park in Alice Springs Central Business District.  Margaret planted the two palm trees on the block in 1930.


Resources

  • References

    Stehbens, Lee.  Plaque for the mum who was forgotten.  Centralian Advocate.  May 26, 2006:14.


  • References

    D. D. Smith's old home.  Centralian Advocate.  May 20, 1981:4.


  • References

    Order of Australia Presented.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    He helped build the Territory.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:pages 1, 6.


  • Image - Margaret Grace Smith née Murray

    NPWHF Margaret Grace SMITH file

    Photo provided by her sons, Ben Smith and Graeme Smith.


  • Image - Plaque in DD Smith Park, Alice Springs, Northern Territory

    NPWHF Margaret Grace SMITH file

    Photo provided by her sons, Ben Smith and Graeme Smith.