HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

JACOBS, Esther

Also known as: nee Solomon

Born: 6/4/1900

Died: 27/1/1991

Special Achievements:

1975 - First woman deputy Lord Mayor (Adelaide City Council).  1978 - Resigned after 22 years continuous service.
First woman governor of the Adelaide Festival of Arts.

Additional Information:

Honorary assistant secretary of South Australia branch of the Australian Comforts Fund for six years, which earned her a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) with an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) to follow later.

Chief of the Auxiliary Women's Police Force.

Her grandfather Mr. J. M. Solomon was also mayor of Adelaide City.


Resources