HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

SOMERVILLE, Dorothy Christine

Also known as: Dumps

Born: 12/5/1897

Died: 24/9/1992

Special Achievements:

1922 - She was the third South Australian woman admitted to the Bar.
1925 - Part of first female law practice with Mary Tenison Woods.
1928-1991 - Practiced as a sole law practitioner - first woman to do so.

Additional Information:

1977 - Awarded H.M. The Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal.
1986 - Awarded Medal of Australia (AM) for work in the law and community.

Dorothy's niece Sesca Ross ZELLING can also be found in HerStory.


Resources

  • References

    Lofthouse, Andrea. (1982).  Who's who of Australian womenSydney:  Methuen, p. 114.


  • References

    Pioneer solicitor mourned.  newspaper unknown.  September 1992:page unknown.