HerStory Archive

SPENCER, Mary Stuart

Also known as: née Huntly, Eleanor Huntly, Mary Stuart Cosens, Senora Spencer

Born: 15/05/1871

Died: 19/04/1940

Special Achievements:

1906 - First woman projectionist in Australia.


Resources

  • References

    Wright, Andree.  (1987).  Brilliant Careers:  Women in Australian CinemaSydney: Pan Books.


  • Image - THE 'THEATRESCOPE' AT THE LYCEUM AND ITS LADY OPERATOR.

    Trove: Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW: 1871 - 1912), Wednesday 26 July 1905, page 230