HerStory Archive

STARK, Amy Gwendoline

Also known as: née Stark, Gwen, Starkie, Gwen Caldwell

Born: 3/04/1910

Died: 28/11/1994

Special Achievements:

1941 - First service woman recruited by WAAAF in New South Wales.  On 40th Anniversary of Anzac Day, she was the first woman honoured to give the Dawn Service Address in Sydney.
1968 - Awarded Officer of the Order of the British Empire for services to aviation.

Additional Information:

1940 - Commandant of Women's Air Training Corp.
1964 - Federal President of Australian Women Pilot's Association.


Resources

  • Image - Wing Officer Gwen Stark, Staff Officer WAAAF at RAAF HQ.

    Melbourne, Vic. C. 1945. Portrait of Wing Officer Gwen Stark, Staff Officer WAAAF at RAAF HQ. VIC0819. This item is in the Public Domain.

    The Australian War Memorial