HerStory Archive

STERNE, Elizabeth Anne Valentine

Also known as: née Hanrahan, Chute, E.A.V. "Ev"

Born: 14 /02/1880

Died: 17/04/1973

Special Achievements:

Was one of the first women in Queensland to become a justice of the peace.
1924-1944 - She was the Queensland Country Women's Association first State treasurer.

Additional Information:

1941 - Awarded Order of the British Empire "for social welfare services in the Commonwealth of Australia."
2000 - Named Person of the Century in Warwick, Queensland.


Resources

  • Document - Elizabeth Ann Valentine STERNE, OBE

    Document provided by, and used with permission of, her granddaughter, (Sister) Elizabeth “Liz” WIEMERS, courtesy of The Queensland Country Women’s Association.

    View File


  • Image - Mrs. Sterne, Council Member, S.D.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her granddaughter, (Sister) Elizabeth “Liz” WIEMERS, courtesy of The Queensland Country Women’s Association.


  • Image - Elizabeth Ann Valentine STERNE, OBE

    Mrs. H. Sterne, OBE 1947-1950

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her granddaughter, (Sister) Elizabeth “Liz” WIEMERS, courtesy of The Queensland Country Women’s Association.


  • Image - Elizabeth Ann Valentine STERNE, OBE

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her granddaughter, (Sister) Elizabeth “Liz” WIEMERS, courtesy of The Queensland Country Women’s Association.