HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

STEWART, Dorothy M. R.

Also known as: Dolly

Born: 1892

Died: 19/06/1954

Additional Information:

Lyricist (arrangement and lyrics) of Now Is The Hour.


Resources

  • References

    Williams, Glen.  (date unknown).  The woman behind Our Wartime Anthem.  Womans Day, 34-35.