HerStory Archive

STONE, Grace Clara

Also known as: Clara, Grace

Born: 12/01/1860

Died: 10/05/1957

Special Achievements:

One of the first two women to graduate in Medicine from Melbourne University - Margaret WHYTE was the other.
She was named the first president of the Victorian Medical Women's Society, being elected in 1895, when the Society was founded.
Dr. Stone was also one of three founders of the Queen Victoria Hospital, the first hospital in Australia founded by women, for women.

Additional Information:

Her sister, Constance Stone, was the first woman to practice medicine in Australia.


Resources

  • Image - Grace Clara Stone

    The State Library of Victoria Title: MISS GRACIE CLARA STONE. [picture] Publisher: Melbourne : David Syme and Co. Date: Dec. 1, 1891 Description: print : wood engraving. Copyright status: This work is out of copyright Terms of use: No copyright restrictions apply. Identifier(s): Accession no: IAN01/12/91/9

    The State Library of Victoria. No copyright restrictions on this work.