HerStory Archive

MACARTHUR, Emily

Also known as: née Stone, E. M. Fecit, Amelia MacArthur, Amelia Stone, Emily Stone

Born: 26/2/1806

Died: 27/11/1880

Special Achievements:

Wife of James MacArthur (son of Elizabeth and John Macarthur).  Continued work on "Camden Park" with husband.
Taught farm children (free and convict) at school established by William MacArthur (her brother-in-law).
She was an accomplished artist.


Resources

  • Image - Emily Stone MacArthur

    Used with permission and courtesy of Belgenny Farm