HerStory Archive

Jessie Mary Grey STREET

Also known as: née Lillingston, Lady Street

Born: 18/04/1889

Died: 02/07/1970

Special Achievements:

First and only woman member of the Australian delegation at the 1945 founding conference of the United Nations in San Francisco, she had also founded the United Associations of Women in 1929 and worked throughout her life to improve the rights of women.

Additional Information:

Passionate about rights of women, aborigines, workers and the poor.
1943-1946 - Organised The Women's Charter Conference.


Resources