HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

STREHLOW, Bertha Gwendoline Alexandra

Also known as: née James

Born: 1911

Died: 1984

Additional Information:

Pioneered with husband, Anthropologist, T.G.H. (Ted) STREHLOW.


Resources

  • References

    Finnane, Kieran.  Strehlow takes back seat.  Alice Springs News.  October 20, 1999:7, 17.


  • References

    King, Gavin.  Strehlow’s wife Bertha recognised.  Centralian Advocate.  June 6, 2006:4.


  • References

    Wilson, John.  Sleeping in a swag on the ground was a skill she was still acquiring.  Alice Springs News.  January 26-27, 2006:7, 11.


  • References

    Shilton, Leni.  Looking for Bertha Strehlow.  Centralian Advocate.  August 3, 2012:page numbers unknown.