HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

STUART, Essie

Also known as: née Simpson

Born: 1904

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Additional Information:

With camel driver husband, brought goods from Maree and Oodnadatta to Alice Springs, Northern Territory.


Resources

  • Document - She rode on those early camel trains

    from NPWHF Essie Simpson STUART file, provided by her daughter, Vanessa Matteucci

    View File


  • Document - Simpson-Stuart Marriage Certificate

    from NPWHF Essie Simpson STUART file, provided by her daughter, Vanessa Matteucci

    View File