HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

SWANTON, Mary Hynes

Also known as: Mamie

Born: 22/06/1861

Died: 25/11/1940

Special Achievements:

1907 - First woman president of Tailors and Tailoress' Union of Western Australia.
First woman awarded honorary life membership of Australian Natives' Association in Western Australia.
1900 - Foundation member of Australian Women's Association (Perth) and was its first secretary.

Additional Information:

Unionist of Western Australia.  
Opposed conscription during World War I.
Activist for better working hours for women and conditions of work.
Engaged in controversy over cremation (which she supported).
After spending time in Perth Hospital, she crusaded for better hours and conditions for nurses.
Advocated establishment of Founding's Home and a Maternity Hospital.
Became member of Children's Protection Society.


Resources