HerStory Archive

THOMAS, Faith

Also known as: née Coulthard, Faith Thomas

Born: 22/01/1933

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Played hockey as well as cricket.
1958 - First Aboriginal female Test cricketer to represent Australia in England.
Awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal, services to Aboriginal people.
1994 - Admitted to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Hall of Fame.

Additional Information:

South Australian Aboriginal nurse.
2000 - Sydney Olympic games - participated in the Community Torch Relay.
2007 - Awarded the South Australian Premiers National Aborigines and Islanders Day Observance Committee (NAIDOC) Award.


Resources

  • References

    Gage, Nicola.  Faith has achieved so much in her life.  Transcontinental.  January 7, 2009:8.


  • References

    Faith Thomas.  Retrieved from http://www.abc.net.au/message/... (2004, August 28).


  • References

    Cockrill, Pauline. (1999).  Healing the Heart:  60 Years of Alice Springs Hospital 1939-1999.  Northern Territory, Australia:  published by the author.  Pages 92, 96.


  • References

    Argent, Peter.  A story of Faith.  The Koori Mail.  November 30, 2005:page unknown.


  • References

    Alice Hockey Teams Second in S.A. Country Carnival.  Centralian Advocate.  September 15, 1961:page unknown.


  • References

    Alice Team in S.A. Hockey Carnival.  Centralian Advocate.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    First Bowler "Find" In Women's Cricket.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Fast scoring by Windsors.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    6 Wickets for NIL.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Quarrell, Lois.  Windsors Achieve Outright Win.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • Image - Faith THOMAS

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Faith THOMAS.