HerStory Archive

SMITH, Frances

Also known as: née Thomas

Died: 16/02/2003

Additional Information:

Long time Alice Springs' volunteer at the Olive Pink Botanic Gardens. She fought for the preservation of a green belt when 'New Eastside' was being planned.  In 1974 she began her lifelong commitment to looking after that piece of land.

Frances arrived in Alice Springs in 1960, to work as a theatre sister at the hospital after serving as a nurse for two years in Fiji.


Resources

  • Image - Frances Smith (nee Thomas) in her twenties.

    Hard copy available at Alice Springs News.

    Alice Springs News


  • References

    Finnane, Kieran.  Frances Smith:  Alice Springs was a home worth fighting for.  Alice Springs News.  February 26, 2003:4-5.


  • References

    Generous man with big heart.  Centralian Advocate.  March 14, 2006:11.