HerStory Archive

THOMAS, Alice Jean

Also known as: née Bertram, Jean Thomas

Born: 1900

Additional Information:

1938 - Drove Buick (1936) car across Victoria, New South Wales, Northern Territory into Queensland then back to Tasmania with two women friends and her 7 year old twin sons.


Resources

  • Image - Buick with Water Bags

    Photo provided, and used with permission of, Snow THOMAS