HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

THOMAS, Margaret Sarah

Also known as: née Cook

Born: 23/12/1842

Died: 24/12/1929

Special Achievements:

1857 - First woman sculptor in Australia.

Additional Information:

Sculptor.  Exhibited a portrait bust at first Victorian Society of Fine Arts.


Resources