HerStory Archive

TILMOUTH, Ruby

Also known as: née Schaber

Born: 11/1915

Died: 09/2005

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Additional Information:

Pioneer and Activist of Central Australia.
1950s - Led and organized a protest march against a racist curfew in Alice Springs, Northern Territory.


Resources

  • References

    Falconer, Rebecca.  Matriarch Ruby led protest 50 yrs ago.  Centralian Advocate.  September 9, 2005:11.


  • Image - Ruby Tilmouth

    Cropped from a photo posted by Bev O'Callaghan of Kathy O'Callaghan and Auntie Ruby Tilmouth.

    Photo used with permission of Bev O'Callaghan.