HerStory Archive

TIPPET, Helen

Also known as: née O'Donnell

Born: 23/03/1933

Died: 11/02/2004

Special Achievements:

1994 - Australia's first woman professor of Architecture, Deakin University, Victoria.

Additional Information:

1959 - Had Architecture practice in Alice Springs and designed Solar houses and also buildings for Churches and Aboriginal settlements.

1975 - First woman fellow of the Australian Institute of Building.

1979-1999 - Chair of architecture of Victoria University, New Zealand.

1989 - First woman president of the National Institute of Architects in New Zealand.

1994 - Awarded an O.B.E.


Resources

  • References

    O’Neill, Hugh.  Trailblazer for women and interdisciplinary work.  The Age.  April 17, 2004:25.


  • Document - OBITUARY - Managing Change

    Document provided by Lynda Simmons, Co-Chair A+W NZ.

    John Gray

    View File


  • Document - Architect Has Some Harsh Words for Works of Mediocrity, August, year unknown & Helen Tippett: first woman professor of architecture in Australasia

    Document provided by Lynda Simmons, Co-Chair A+W NZ.

    View File


  • Image - Helen Tippett

    Photo used with permission of John Walsh, Communications Director, New Zealand Institute of Architects Incorporated.