HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

TOVELL, Ada Isabel J.

Also known as: née Fenton

Born: 1865

Died: 19/08/1932

Special Achievements:

First woman to take the degree of M.A.C.D. at the Australian College of Dentistry at Melbourne Dental Hospital.
1900 - M.A.C.D.
1903 - L.D.S.


Resources

  • References

    (1932, October 1).  Obituary:  Decease of Victoria’s First Lady Dentist.  The Australian Journal of Dentistry, 381.