HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

TURNER, Bessie

Also known as: née Ah Sam, previously Ning and Trindle, Nanna Bessie

Born: 1897

Died: 14/12/1988

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Additional Information:

With her husband, drove cattle from Western Australia and the Northern Territory along the Muranji Track and across the Barkly Tablelands to Mt Isa and Dajarra; revered by many on the road for her cooking; had 16 children.


Resources

  • References

    Menzies, Steve.  Bessie’s legacy lives on.  Centralian Advocate.  July 2, 2015:15.