HerStory Archive

Martha WEBSTER

Also known as: née Turner

Born: 1839

Died: 11 August 1915

Special Achievements:

1872 - First woman to become a Minister of a Protestant Church in Australia.

Additional Information:

The 'Women's Voter' wrote for her Obituary:  In relation to women's movement it may fairly be claimed that Martha Webster's name will be associated with Catherine SPENCE and Vida GOLDSTEIN, as Pioneers in Australia.


Resources

  • References

    Martha Webster - Preacher, Publicist, Pioneer.  Available from NPWHF Martha WEBSTER file.


  • References

    Article "Martha Webster" from unknown publication, unknown date, unknown page.  NPWHF Martha WEBSTER file.


  • References

    Topics of the Week.  The Australasian.  November 29, 1873:690.


  • References

    Induction of Miss Turner.  newspaper unknown.  November 24, year unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    “Womanhood Suffrace”:  Lecture by Mrs Webster.  Morewell Advertiser.  May 23, 1902:page unknown.


  • References

    [no title].  Argus.  month unknown 5, 1873:page unknown.


  • References

    Douglas, John.  The Critic in Church.  newspaper unknown.  July 5, 1873:pages unknown.


  • References

    [title unknown].  The Age.  November 24, year unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    [title unknown].  The Australasian.  November 29, 1873:page number unknown.


  • References

    Mrs. John Webster:  Pioneer Woman Pastor – Experiences in the Pulpit.  The Weekly Times.  November 26, 1910:page unknown.


  • Image - Martha Turner Webster

    From a photograph taken in 1876; and obtained from "Mrs. John Webster: Pioneer Woman Pastor – Experiences in the Pulpit". The Weekly Times. November 26, 1910:page unknown.

    The Weekly Times