HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

VALADIAN, Margaret

Also known as: Dr Margaret Valadian

Born: 3 September 1936

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

1966 - First Aboriginal to graduate from University of Queensland (Bachelor of Social Sciences).
First Woman and first Australian President of the East-West Centre Student Association at University of Hawaii.  
1976 - Founded Queensland ATSIC Teacher Aides Development Project.
1976 - Appointed Civil Member of the Order of the British Empire, for services to the Aboriginal Community.
1978 - Founded Aboriginal Training & Cultural Institute in Sydney.
1986 - Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO).

Additional Information:

1995 – Awarded an honorary doctorate of letters degree, Macquarie University.


Resources

  • References

    Highest Alumni honour to Aboriginal educator.  University News.  November 20, 1996:5.