HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

WADE, Ada Mary

Also known as: née Smith (formerly Pick)

Born: 1909

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

One of first babies baptised at Alice Springs Catholic Church

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Arltunga, Tennant creek, Hatches Creek and Alice Springs. Attended school behind old Courthouse.
When Mrs Ida Standley was employed as schoolmistress to the children of Stuart and matron of The Bungalow, Topsy became her assistant.  Two of Topsy's children, Ada and Jean, were among the first students.


Resources

  • References

    Bottrall, Jill.  Centre Loses a Pioneer.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Finnan, Kieran.  Son about Mother of Year:  She’s always there for me!.  Alice Springs News.  May 9, 2001:3.