HerStory Archive

WAKE, Nancy Grace Augusta

Also known as: The White Mouse

Born: 30/08/1912

Died: 7/08/2011

Special Achievements:

Recipient of USA Medal of Freedom, British George Medal, French Croix de Guerre with Palm (x 2) and Croix de Guerre with Star and Resistance Medal.
1988 - Chevalier of the Legion of Honour (France's highest award).

Additional Information:

In French Resistance during World War II. Known as 'White Mouse'.
Heroine of World War II.


Resources

  • References

    FitzSimons, Peter.  (2001, July).  The White Mouse That Roaded.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 91-92.


  • References

    Charles pays Nancy’s $221,000 hotel bill.  Northern Territory News.  February 11, 2003:14.


  • Image - Nancy Wake

    Nancy Wake 23/9/01 at Kapunda, S.A.

    Photo provided by Rose-Marie Morrison. NPWHF Nancy Wake folder.