HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Lennie WALLACE

Also known as: née Waddell, Ninda

Born: 2/10/1930

Died: 13/10/2013

Additional Information:

Author of 'Leaves From The Peninsula' and 'Bitten by the Bull Bug'. Pioneer of Cape York station life.


Resources

  • References

    (1990, October 27).  Portrait of a Pioneer.  New Idea, 30.


  • References

    Wallace, Lennie. (date unknown).  Bitten by the Bull BugRockhampton:  Central Queensland University Press.