HerStory Archive

WALTER, Patricia

Also known as: Pattie

Born: 1926

Died: 23/11/2017

Additional Information:

Camerawoman for ABC news 1964-1986.  Possibly the first woman cinematographer in Australia.
1993 - first woman to be given Life Membership of the Australian Cinematographers Society.
In the course of her 22 year career with ABC News, filmed many highly significant events in South Australia and Australia.


Resources

  • References

    Turner, Robyn.  (Issue 23).  Patricia Walters.  Australian Cinematographer, 20.


  • Image - Patricia Walter

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Craig Walter.


  • Image - Pattie Walter

    Filming the Ash Wednesday fires.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Craig Walter.


  • Image - Patricia Walter

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Craig Walter.